tad et �6ad et6 I a tateet e ndt6tt ttted A Handbook for Parents & Students 2018-2019
[…] PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

Act 93-672 states that parents who fail to require their children to attend school regularly, or fail to require that their children properly conduct themselves as students, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. A parent may receive a fine of not more than $100.00 or 90 days in jail for such a misdemeanor. The act states that school officials who intentionally fail to report suspected violations to the district attorney shall be guilty of a Class C misdemeanor.

The following is a summary of some education-related laws that apply to parents:

Section 16-28-2.2 of the Code of Alabama, 1975, as amended, provides as follows: (a) Local boards of education, pursuant to guidelines established by the State Board of Education, shallestablish educational programs to inform parents of school children of their education relatedresponsibilities to their children. The programs shall include, but shall not be limited to, coverage of thefollowing topics:

(1) The Criminal liability and criminal sanctions parents may be subjected to under Section 16-28-12,for failing to compel their child to properly conduct himself or herself as a pupil, or for failing toensure that their child attends school or enrolls in school.(2) The necessity for a parent to monitor and supervise the school work and educational activities ofthe child.(3) An explanation of the responsibilities of teachers and the school system to a child and anenumeration of those matters that are strictly the responsibility of the parent.(4) Techniques and suggestions to enable a parent to best supervise the school work and educationalactivities of the child.(5) An explanation of the interrelationship of the family life of a child and the educationalachievement of the child.

(b) The State Board of Education and local boards of education shall develop strategies to ensure thatparents of school children receive this information. These strategies may include provisions for weekendmeetings, one-on-one conferences, telephone communications, and neighborhood meetings. (Refer toAppendix VI).Local district attorney and law enforcement officials shall, at the request of the local board of education,assist in the implementation and operation of this section.

SPECIFIC EDUCATION-RELATED LAWS