A Legal Perspective on the Trials and Tribulations of AI
[…] Note that machines with“personhood” successfully sued in tort could pay damages from their earningsor via a universal insurance pool likely funded from a percentage of the initialcost of the machine. See infra note 64.

59. Civil Code of Québec, S.Q. 1991, c 64, art 1465 (Can.) (emphasis added).60. Byrne v. Boadle, 159 Eng. Rep. 299 (Exch. 1863). Put differently, this would

establish an evidentiary presumption shifting the burdens of production andproof to the custodian seeking to avoid liability.

61. Vladeck, supra note 57, at 141–42.62. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 316.86 (2016) (exempting automobile manufacturers

from liability when third-party AI is installed: “The original manufacturerof a vehicle converted by a third party into an autonomous vehicle is notliable in, and shall have a defense to and be dismissed from, any legal actionbrought against the original manufacturer by any person injured due to analleged vehicle defect caused by the conversion of the vehicle, or byequipment installed by the converter, unless the alleged defect was presentin the vehicle as originally manufactured.”); see also Weaver, supra note4, at 56.

Page 20: A Legal Perspective on the Trials and Tribulations of AI

Case Western Reserve Law Review·Volume 68·Issue 3·2018 The Trials and Tribulations of AI

765