A Shot in the Arm: What a Modern Approach to Jacobson v
[…] its Name, 117 HARV. L. REV. 1893, 1917 (2004) (declaring that the Court in Lawrence conspicuously left out the phrase “fundamental right” and applied heightened scrutiny under the guise of rational basis review). 180. See Fazal R. Khan, Ensuring Government Accountability During Public Health Emergencies, 4 HARV. L. & POL’Y REV. 319, 320 (2010) (explaining that the declaration of a public health emergency expands executive powers and can trigger the release of funds, the mobilization of personnel and equipment, and the waiver of certain legal structures). 181. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 36-787 (2002) (defining public health emergency as “an occurrence or imminent threat of an illness or health condition caused by bioterrorism, an epidemic or pandemic disease or a highly fatal infectious agent or biological toxin and that poses a substantial risk of a significant number of human fatalities or incidents of permanent or long-term disability”). 182. See Rosemary G. Reilly, Combating the Tuberculosis Epidemic: The Legality of Coercive Treatment Measures, 27 COLUM. J.L. & SOC. PROBS. 101, 139 (1993) (acknowledging the heightened government interest in protecting the public health from communicable diseases because of their tendency to