animals to create a flavoring substance that tastes like ginger. See

https://www.scientificamerican.com/article/what-is-the-difference-be-2002-07-29/ (describing the

process for creating natural flavors) (last accessed October 21, 2016).

30. Identical federal and California laws regulate the content of labels on packaged

food and require truthful, accurate information on the labels of packaged foods. The requirements

of the federal Food, Drug & Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), and its labeling regulations, including

those set forth in 21 C.F.R. §§ 101 and 102, were adopted by the California legislature in the

Sherman Food Drug & Cosmetic Law (the “Sherman Law”). California Health & Safety Code §

110100 (“All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted

pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be

the food labeling regulations of this state.”). The federal laws and regulations discussed below are

applicable nationwide to all sales of packaged food products. Additionally, no state imposes

different requirements on the labeling of packaged food for sale in the United States.