No. 989, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 60, reprinted in 1978 U.S. CODE CONG. & AD. NEWS. 5787 at 5846.

1120 Bankr. 488 (Bankr. ED. Pa. 1982).

"Id. at 489."25 Bankr. 226 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1982)."Id. at 227.20Id.

Spring, 19871

Page 8: Adequate Assurance of Payment under Section 366 of the ... · A fairly recent example of Congressional responsiveness to a challenge of the remedial and egalitarian objectives of

AKRON LAW REVIEW

ty on the language in the legislative history of section 366, which indicates thatCongress was interested in protecting bankrupt debtors from discriminatoryconduct by creditors that had "some special position with respect to the debtor,... that is a monopoly in the area so that the debtor cannot easily obtain com-parable service from another utility." (emphasis added) 2'