ADMINISTRATIVE AND CIVIL LAW DEPARTMENT ETHICS COUNSELOR DESKBOOK 2015 The Judge Advocate General’s School United States Army
[…] 1. Eligible purposes:

a. To facilitate travel of a member of the armed forces who:

(1) Is deployed on active duty outside of the United States away from the permanent duty station of the member in support of a contingency operation; and

(2) Is granted leave during such deployment, or

(3) If the member is recuperating from an injury or illness incurred in line of duty during such a deployment, facilitating the travel of family members of the member to be reunited with the member.

X. GIFTS TO INJURED OR WOUNDED SOLDIERS

A. 10 U.S.C. 2601a, “Direct acceptance of gifts by members of the armed forces and Department of Defense and Coast Guard Employees and their families.” Permits covered members of the Armed Forces and covered employees of the DoD (and their family members and survivors) who have incurred combat-related and similar injuries and illnesses to accept gifts from nonprofit organizations, private parties, and other sources outside the DoD under