ADMINISTRATIVE AND CIVIL LAW DEPARTMENT ETHICS COUNSELOR DESKBOOK 2015 The Judge Advocate General’s School United States Army
[…] Thus, such payments to the employee (or the employee's spouse) do not have to be reported on the employee's Public Financial Disclosure Report (SF 278) or Confidential Financial Disclosure Report (OGE Form 450). 41 C.F.R. § 304-3.17.

O. Gifts of travel that can be accepted under 31 U.S.C. § 1353 and another gift acceptance authority. “A DoD Component may not accept or approve acceptance of travel benefits from non-Federal sources under any other gift acceptance authority (e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 2601, 5 U.S.C. § 7342, or 5 U.S.C. § 4111) if 31 U.S.C. § 1353 applies.” JER para. 4-101.a(2).

VII. GIFTS OF TRAVEL FROM FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS

A. The Foreign Gifts and Decorations Act states, in relevant part:

An employee may accept gifts of travel or expenses for travel taking place entirely outside the United States (such as transportation, food, and lodging) of more than "minimal value" if such acceptance is appropriate, consistent with the interests of the United States, and permitted by the employing agency and any regulations which may be prescribed by the employing agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 7342(c)(1)(B)(ii).