INSPECTOR GENERAL DESKBOOK VOLUME 2 Office of Inspector General Department of The Treasury
[…] "there is hereby established in each of such estab-lishments an office of Inspector General." 5 U.S.C. App. 2.

    NASA is one of more than 20 "establishments" now listed in 11(2). 3

    3 Such establishments are described as "agen-cies" in other federal legislation, such as the FSLMRS. See 5 U.S.C. 101-105, 7103(a)(3). Note also that other OIGs were created by sub-sequent amendments to the IGA and may be structured differently than those OIGs, such as NASA's, discussed in the text. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. App. 8, 8E, 8G.

    [HN6]

    [**1986] Section 3 of the IGA provides that each of the offices created by 2 shall be headed by an In-spector General appointed by the President, and con-firmed by the Senate, "without regard to political affilia-tion and solely on the basis of integrity and demonstrated ability in accounting, auditing, financial analysis, law, management analysis, public administration, [*239] or investigations." 3(a). Each of these Inspectors General "shall report to and be under the general supervision of the head of the establishment involved or, to the extent such authority is delegated, the officer next in rank be-low such head," but shall not be subject to supervision by