• Upload
[…] Reg. 686, 687 (Feb. 4, 1942)

(codifying regulations “to effectuate the purpose of the Davis-Bacon Act” at 29 C.F.R. Part 2,

including, at 29 C.F.R. § 2.2(c), a definition of “‘public building’ or ‘public work’”: these

“include building or work for whose construction, prosecution, completion, or repair, as defined

above, a federal agency is a contracting party, regardless of whether title thereof is in a federal

agency”); 16 Fed. Reg. 4430, 4430 (May 12, 1951) (relocating the definition of “‘public

building’ or ‘public work’” for purposes of the DBA to 29 C.F.R. § 5.2(h) and adding the phrase

“is carried on directly by authority of or with funds of a Federal agency to serve the interest of

the general public” without change to the phrase “regardless of whether title thereof is in a

Federal agency”); 29 C.F.R. § 5.2(k) (current regulation with language identical to that

promulgated in 1951).

The historical context of the regulatory language further supports the conclusion that