• Upload
[…] AAM 222 at 8. The AAM included as

an example of DBA-covered projects publicly funded construction associated with the

privatization of utility systems by the military pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 2688. See AAM 222 at 11

Page 30: ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW BOARD UNITED STATES ......2017/07/31  · ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW BOARD UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR WASHINGTON, D.C. ARB Case No. 17-032 BRIEF OF THE ADMINISTRATOR

24

(explaining that by statute, “[s]uch arrangements may include both the government’s receipt of

the utility system’s services, see id. § 2688(c)(1)(B), (c)(2), and “a contribution toward the cost

of construction, repair, or replacement of the utility system by the entity to which the utility

system is being conveyed,” id. § 2688(h)).

Although the question of whether government operation is necessary for DBA coverage

was not directly addressed by any authority pre-dating the decision in CityCenterDC, it is clear