• Upload
[…] See Pet’r Br. at 16.

15

Page 22: ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW BOARD UNITED STATES …administrative review board united states department of labor washington, d.c. james byron, ) complainant, ) alj case no. 2014-fda- 00001

Section 103 of the FSMA not only requires owners and operators of food manufacturing

and processing facilities to identify and evaluate food safety hazards, and to identify and

implement controls to prevent the hazards, 21 U.S.C. § 350g(a)-(c), but also to “verify”

that the preventative controls “are effectively and significantly minimizing or preventing

the occurrence of identified hazards.” Id. § 350g(f)(4). To verify that hazards are not

present, facilities may use “environmental and product testing programs” and other

appropriate means. Id. In other words, the FSMA made verifying the effectiveness of