placing agency by Commissioner of

Children and Families

§ 45a-725. When children are free for adoption

§ 45a-726b. Recruitment of minority families not to

delay placement of adoptive child

§ 45a-727. Application and agreement for adoption.

Investigation, report, assessment of fees.

Hearing and decree

§ 45a-727a. Legislative findings re best interests of

child

§ 45a-731. Effects of final decree of adoption.

Surviving rights

§ 45a-736. Change of name of adopted person

§ 45a-737. Obliteration of original name on

institutional records, new name substituted

§ 45a-764. Powers of Adoption Review Board. Notice

and hearing

Chapter 815. Court proceedings in family relations matters

§ 46b-1(14). Family relations matters defined.

“[A]ppeals from probate concerning: (A)

Adoption or termination of parental rights;

(B) appointment and removal of

guardians; (C) custody of a minor child;

(D) appointment and removal of

conservators; (E) orders for custody of any

child; and (F) orders of commitment of

persons to public and private institutions

and to other appropriate facilities as

provided by statute . . . .”

LEGISLATIVE: Katherine Dwyer, Private Child Placing Agencies, Connecticut

General Assembly, Office of Legislative Research Report, 2015-

R-0226 (September 25, 2015).

“Do private child-placing agencies in Connecticut have to be

licensed and, if so, by whom?”