appointed by the Governor to serve for a term of four years

from the date of his appointment.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-

763(a) (2017).

Qualifications of

members

“Each designee or officer shall be a person who is familiar with

and experienced in adoption procedures, policies and

practices.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-763(b) (2017).

Hearing

“The hearing shall be held not less than ten days nor more than

thirty days after the receipt of the application. The parties

entitled to notice shall be given notice at least ten days prior to

the hearing.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-764(d) (2017)

Evidence

“Any party to the adoption proceedings shall have the right to

present such evidence as is deemed necessary and relevant to

the board. After hearing the evidence the board may deny the

application or approve the application in which case the

chairman shall notify the court of probate that the adoption

may proceed and that the requirement of placement by the

Commissioner of Children and Families or a child-placing

agency is waived.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-764(e) (2017)

Page 33: Adoption in Connecticut - Connecticut Judicial Branch

Adoption - 33

Records

Records to be confidential. “All proceedings, documents,

correspondence and findings by the board shall be returned to