24 See Joseph F. Trionfo, Inc. v. Earnest B. La Rosa & Sons, Inc., 381 A.2d 727 (Md.

1978) (holding that a provision in a standard form contract for referral to the architect ofdisputes relating to the work did not operate as an arbitration clause).

25 See, e.g., AIA, AIA DOCUMENT A201 (1987).26 See H. James Wulfsberg & Matthew D. Lempres, Advantages of Arbitrating

Constnictlon Disputes, in ALTERNATivE DisPTm RESOLUTION IN THE CONSTRUCTIONINDUSTRY 1, 5 (Robert F. Cushman ct al. eds., 1991). See also JAMES AcREr,

CONSTRUCTION ARBITRATION HANDSOOK §§ 3.01-3.17 (1985).27 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-307 (1994). Section 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act provides, "A

written provision in any maritime transaction or a contract evidencing a transaction involvingcommerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract ortransaction . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable ... ." Id. § 2. For decisions

which have been held to involve interstate commerce under the Federal Arbitration Act, seeRJ. Palmer Constr. Co. v. Wichita Bank Instrument Co., 642 P.2d 127 (Kan. Ct.