cornelia-henry
[…] form of merger statute• Under the typical state merger statute, two companies merge and there is
a “survivor” corporation– The non-survivor legally ceases to exist
• Under the typical merger statute, the “surviving” corporation in a merger by law:– Assumes all of the rights, privileges, powers and immunities of the non-
surviving corporation; and– Is subject to and assumes the prior duties and liabilities of the non-surviving
corporation
Copyright © 2011 by the Risk and Insurance Management Society, Inc. All rights reserved. 16
Mergers• For example, Section 259(a) of Delaware General Corporation Law states:
– “The rights, privileges, powers and franchises of each said [merging] corporations, and all property, real, personal and mixed…as well...as all other things in action or belonging to each of such corporations shall be vested in the corporation surviving or resulting from such merger…”
– “...all property, rights, privileges, powers and franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter as effectually the property of the surviving corporation...as they were of the...constituent corporations...” [emphasis added]