• Upload
[…] For grants involving the purchase of land, or for an airport or noise implemen- tation project involving construction, the duration is the period the property or facility is used for the purpose for which the Federal assistance was extended or for as long as the sponsor retains ownership or possession of the property.

6.-9. RESERVED.

SECTION 2. NONDISCRIMINATION IN BENEFITS FOR AND SERVICES TO THE PUBLIC

10. AUTHORITY.

a. Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.). Title VI states that "no person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Fedcral financial assistance." These requirements are primarily concerned with discrimination in benefits for and service to the public.