National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants (NESHAP)

The NESHAPs for Petroleum Refineries (NESHAP Subpart CC and Subpart R) apply to the Load Rack Vapor Combustor Unit. Notes from a previous TSD that pertains to this modification Applicability of 40 CFR pt. 60, Subpart XX and 40 CFR pt. 63, Subpart R 40 CFR pt. 63, Subpart CC applies to the loading rack due to the fact that the loading rack and the refinery are located on contiguous property and are under common control. 40 CFR § 63.640(r) of subpart CC states “a Group 1 gasoline loading rack that is part of a source subject to subpart CC and also is subject to the provisions of 40 CFR pt. 60, subpart XX is required to comply only with this subpart”. 40 CFR § 63.420(h)(i) of 40 CFR pt. 63, subpart R states “A bulk gasoline terminal or pipeline breakout station with a Standard Industrial Classification code of 2911 located within a contiguous area and under common control with a refinery complying with subpart CC, §§ 63.646, 63.648, 63.649,