63.648, 63.649, and 63.650 is not subject to subpart R standards, except as specified in subpart CC, § 63.650. 40 CFR § 63.650(a) states “Except as provided in paragraphs (b) through (c) of this section, each owner or operator of a gasoline loading rack classified under Standard Industrial Classification code 2911 located within a contiguous area and under common control with a petroleum refinery shall comply with subpart R, §§ 63.421, 63.422 (a) through (c), 63.425 (a) through (c), 63.425 (e) through (h), 63.427 (a) and (b), and 63.428 (b), (c), (g)(1), and (h)(1) through (h)(3).” 40 CFR § 63.422(a) of subpart R states “Each owner or operator of loading racks at a bulk gasoline terminal subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with the requirements in § 60.502 of this chapter except for paragraphs (b), (c), and (j) of that section.”

Technical Support Document, Permit Action Number: 16300003-014 Page 4 of 19 Date: 8/22/2008

40 CFR § 60.502(b) of subpart XX establishes an emission limit of 35 milligrams of total organic compounds per liter of gasoline loaded.