Embed Size (px)
[…] In return, Uniti Fiber is obligated to comply with all Public Utilities Code provisions, Commission rules, GOs, and decisions applicable to telephone corporations providing approved services.  The applicable statutes, rules, GOs, and decisions include, but are not limited to consumer protection rules, tariffing, and reporting requirements. Moreover, Uniti Fiber is obligated to pay all Commission prescribed user fees and public purpose program surcharges as set forth in the Appendix B of this decision, to comply with CEQA, and to adhere to Pub. Util. Code § 451 which states that every public utility “…shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities, including telephone facilities, as defined in § 54.1 of the Civil Code, as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public.”

13. Request to File Under SealPursuant to Rule 11.4 of the Commission’s Rules of Practice and

Procedure, Uniti Fiber filed a motion for leave to file Exhibit F to the application as confidential materials under seal.