Embed Size (px)
[…] No parties protested or responded to the Application. On August 2, 2017, a prehearing conference (PHC) was set by notice. On August 14, 2017, Uniti Fiber requested to appear at the PHC telephonically by e-mail to the assigned Administrative Law Judges (Judge MacDonald and Judge Kline) (ALJs) and the service list. On August 16, 2017, the assigned ALJs granted Uniti Fiber’s request to appear telephonically by ruling.

At the August 25, 2017 PHC, the Applicant and ALJ Kline discussed the issues presented by the Application, the schedule and other relevant procedural matters.4 Only the Applicant appeared at the PHC.

2. JurisdictionPublic Utilities (Pub. Util.) Code Section 216(a) defines the term

“public utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Pub. Util. Code § 234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”

Consolidated Communications of California Company as of January 1, 2016.3 Uniti Fiber application at 3.4 ALJ Kwan MacDonald also attended the PHC.

- 3 -

A.17-06-008 ALJ/KK3/ZK1/jt2 PROPOSED DECISION (Rev. 1)