Embed Size (px)
[…] - 7 -

Page 8: ALJ/MLC/tcg - Californiadocs.cpuc.ca.gov/PublishedDocs/Published/G000/M166/…  · Web viewA.14-12-012 ALJ/DOT/JNR/lil. ... it must submit a notarized affidavit attesting to the

A.14-12-012 ALJ/DOT/lil PROPOSED DECISION (Rev. 1)

Accordingly, we adopt the Settlement Agreement as the basis for granting Quality a CPCN to provide limited facilities-based and resold local exchange and interexchange service in California. Approval of Quality’s application is conditioned on its compliance with the terms of the Settlement Agreement.

4. JurisdictionPub. Util. Code § 216(a) defines the term “Public utility” to

include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Pub. Util. Code § 234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”

Quality proposes to provide local exchange, interexchange service, and switched access service.