Embed Size (px)
[…] authorization (PA).
There are four CLIP facilities in the State of Washington:
Child Study & Treatment Center in Lakewood
McGraw Center in Seattle
Pearl Street Center in Tacoma
Tamarack Center in Spokane
The CLIP coordinator is responsible for facilitating placement of clients and requesting
authorization for CLIP transports.
Ambulance and ITA Transportation
74
What is the parent initiated treatment (PIT)
program?
Washington State law related to PIT specifies that the consent of a minor child is not required for
parent-initiated admission to inpatient or outpatient mental health treatment.
RCW 71.34.660 states: “A minor child shall have no cause of action against an evaluation and
treatment facility, inpatient facility, or provider of outpatient mental health treatment for
admitting or accepting the minor in good faith for evaluation or treatment in accordance with
RCW 71.34.600 or RCW 71.34.650 based solely upon the fact that the minor did not consent to
evaluation or treatment if the minor's parent has consented to the evaluation or treatment.”
For ambulance program purposes, the agency considers PIT-related transportation as
nonemergency (intended for voluntary inpatient admission).
Nonemergency ambulance transportation for voluntary inpatient admission requires prior