• Upload
[…] contested case to mean:

Contested case' means a proceeding before an agency in which the legal rights, duties, interests or privileges of specific parties are required by law or constitutional right to be determined after an agency hearing, but does not include cases in which an agency issues a license, permit or certificate after an examination to test the knowledge or ability of the applicant where the controversy concerns whether the examination was fair or whether the applicant passed the examination and shall not include rule making[.]

Section §29A-5-4 (g) of the West Virginia Code further provides that:

The court may affirm the order or decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. It shall reverse, vacate or modify the order or decision of the agency if the substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, decision or order are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; or

(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; or

(3) Made upon unlawful procedures; or

-6­

Page 8: amicus brief, W. Va. Employers' Mutual Insurance v. The ......WEST VIRGINIA EMPLOYERS' MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY . D/B/A BRICKSTREET MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, AND . JANE CLINE, WEST

(4) Affected by other error of law; or

(5) Clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

The Circuit Court's Final order found that the Insurance Commissioner erred as a

matter of law, pursuant to W. Va. Code §29A-5-4 (g)(4), in allowing BrickStreet to

charge for an agent commission when no such expense was incurred. In making its