Beacon Mutual Insurance Company
[…] 04-20-2007 – CONTROL COPY #1 Page 254 of 312

Action Committee] and a personal one from me as instructed by [one of Beacon’s lobbyists].” We scanned the listing of PAC distributions and found four payments to the senator from 2003 through 2005 totaling $700. Refer to the “Political Action Committee” section for more information on the PAC.

Relevant Finding 2

Two accounts on the VIP list were attributed to an individual who was a member of the state’s Workers’ Compensation Advisory Council. This council, according to a vice president, was formed legislatively under R.I.G.L. § 28-29-30 as a “clearinghouse” for workers’ compensation issues. According to this law, “It shall be the duty of the council to advise the governor and the general assembly, on an annual basis, on the administration of the workers' compensation system” R.I.G.L. § 28-29-30(b). Beacon has a representative seat at the council under R.I.G.L. § 28-29-30(a)(10). Both policies’ performances showed that they were priced inadequately.