Beacon Mutual Insurance Company
[…] The practice of combining policies for the purpose of pricing is “cheating Beacon to help Fairfield” but that there is “enough money in the pot” to cover the exposure. The underwriter understood that this policy would cause the losses for Rhode Island to look worse. The underwriter noted that this issue was discussed with underwriting management and an agent from one of Beacon’s top agencies.

The Beacon philosophy was to review the risk as “a whole program” and that the policies were combined, priced and collected as if they were one policy.

R.I.G.L. § 44-17-1 states:

Every . . .insurance company. . . transacting business in this state, shall, on or before March 1 in each year, file with the tax administrator, in the form that he or

Page 86: Beacon Mutual Insurance Company

Market Conduct Examination of The Beacon Mutual Insurance Company

04-20-2007 – CONTROL COPY #1 Page 86 of 312

she may prescribe, a return under oath or affirmation signed by a duly authorized officer or agent of the company, containing information that may be deemed necessary for the determination of the tax imposed by this chapter, and shall at the same time pay an annual tax to the tax administrator of two percent (2%) of the gross premiums40 on contracts of insurance . . . covering property and risks within the state, written during the calendar year ending December 31st next preceding….

Beacon’s practice of reducing its Rhode Island premiums through additional credits for the purpose of offsetting higher OOS premiums resulted in lower Rhode Island premiums.