Beacon Mutual Insurance Company
[…] One employee stated that some underwriters were “scared” of this agent because if they did not cooperate with him, Clark would “put the fear of God” in them.

Statutory Violations Based on the result of this Examination, DBR has concluded that certain Beacon business practices are in violation of Rhode Island statutes. Detailed examples of these practices are presented in the sections to follow. This section delineates DBR’s position with respect to broad statutory violations committed by Beacon.27

Non-Adoption of January 1, 2005 and January 1, 2006 NCCI Advisory Loss Costs

R.I.G.L. § 27-7.1-5.1(a) provides:

Every insurer shall file with the director every manual, minimum premium, class rate, rating schedule, or rating plan and every other rating rule, and every modification of any of the foregoing which it proposes to use. An insurer may file its rates either by filing its final rates or by filing a multiplier to be applied to prospective loss costs that have been filed by an advisory organization on behalf of an insurer as permitted by § 27-9-8.1. Every filing shall state the proposed effective date of the filing.

As detailed above, effective January 1, 2005, the DBR approved advisory loss costs for NCCI, which provided an overall decrease of 20.2% from the advisory loss costs approved in 1998. The following year, NCCI made a filing to further reduce advisory loss costs.