• Upload
[…] Davis, 151 S.W.2d 1021, 1024 (Ky. 1941» (A judicial admission is a "formal act done in the course of judicial proceedings."); George M. Eady v. Stevenson, 550 S. W.2d 473, 473-74 (Ky. 1977) ("The doctrine of judicial admissions should be applied only when the statements are unequivocal and must be considered to be deliberately true or false. ") Therefore, the court held that Fasig-Tipton was absolved of liability. 703 S. W.2d at 889.

'" 703 S.W.2d at 890. 'M See note 158 supra. '" Chernick v. Fasig-Tipton Ky., Inc., No. 83-CI-1365, slip op. at 22. '''' Kentucky Revised Statutes § 230.215 provides in pertinent part:

It is the policy of the commonwealth of Kentucky, in furtherance of its responsibility to foster and to encourage legitimate occupations and indus­tries in the commonwealth and to promote and to conserve the public health safety, and welfare, and it is hereby declared the intent of the commonwealth to foster and to encourage the thoroughbred horse breeding industry within the commonwealth and to encourage the improvement of the breed of thoroughbred horses....

Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 230.215(1) (Bobbs-Merrill 1982) [hereinafter cited as KRS).

Page 27: An Agricultural Law Research Article Chernick v.