Embed Size (px)
[…] value of less than $25,000.00 or which have been resolved for less than $25,000.00. Notwithstanding the
foregoing, all litigation, arbitration or other claims, of any amount, asserted by or against a state, city,
county, town, school district, political subdivision of a state, special district or any other governmental
entity shall be disclosed. Please indicate for each case the year, name of parties, cause of litigation, matter
in dispute, disputed amount, and whether the award was for or against the Bidder.
2.54 PROHIBITION AGAINST CONTRACTING WITH SCRUTINIZED COMPANIES
In accordance with Section 287.135, Florida Statutes, “A company that, at the time of bidding or
submitting a proposal for a new contract or renewal of an existing contract, is on the Scrutinized
Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran
Petroleum Energy Sector List, created pursuant to Section 215.473, Florida Statutes, is ineligible for, and
may not bid on, submit a proposal for, or enter into or renew a contract with an agency or local
governmental entity for goods or services of $1 million or more.” Section 215.473 defines a company to
include “all wholly owned subsidiaries, majority-owned subsidiaries, parent companies, or affiliates of such
entities or business associations that exist for the purpose of making profit.” By submitting a response to