Embed Size (px)
[…] Servs., 267 A.D.2d 78, 78 (lst Dep't 1999) (citations omitted), appeal dismissed, 95 N.Y.2d 897 (2000).

b. Incidental damages. However, where petitioner is not seeking compensation for some wTongdoing by the State, but merely is seeking to have respondent comply with a law which provides for payment to petitioner,

56

Page 72: An Overview of Article 78 Practice and Procedureonlineresources.wnylc.net/FairHearingResources/docs/an_overview_of... · An Overview of Article 78 Practice and Procedure ... An Overview

Supreme Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the proceeding. (CPLR 7806 provides that any "restitution or damages granted to the petitioner must be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner "). MtL of Gross v. Perales, 72 N. Y.2d 231 (1988); Morell v. Balasubramanian, 70 N.Y.2d 297 (1987); MtL of Economic Opportunity Comm'n, Inc. v. Shaffer, 114 A.D.2d 628,630 (3d Dep't 1985).