Embed Size (px)
[…] C. Penalty ......................................................... 11

1. The standard of review is "abuse of discretion." ................... 11

IV. PARTIES TO THE PROCEEDING (CPLR 7802) ............................. 11

A. Petitioner ....................................................... 11

1. Standing .................................................. 12

B. Respondent - "body or officer" ...................................... 13

1. CPLR 7802(a) defines "body or officer" to include "every court, tribunal, board, corporation, officer, or other person, or aggregation of persons, whose action may be affected by a proceeding under [] aIiicle [78]." .................... l3

2. The State is not a "body or officer" against whom a proceeding under article 78 may be brought ........................................... 13

V. VENUE .............................................................. 13