Embed Size (px)
[…] Senrs., 225 A.D.2d 310 (1996)).

XI. TRIAL

If a triable issue offact is raised in an article 78 proceeding, it shall be tried forthwith (CPLR 7804(h)). Petitioner may be entitled to trial by jury in celiain cases.

Mtr. of Green v. Comm'r of EnvtI. Conservation, 94 A.D.2d 872 (3d Dep't 1983), appeal dismissed, 64 N.Y.2d 884 (1985)

XII. POWERS OF AGENCIES AND COURTS WITH RESPECT TO ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION

A. Agency Powers

1. Prior to a determination becoming final the agency can order a rehearing. At that juncture, the agency action is non-final, not subject to judicial review (see CPLR 7801 (1) "a proceeding under this article shall not be used to challenge a determination ... which is not final") and administrative remedies are unexhausted. Consequently, the agency has the power to order a new hearing. Mtr. of Higgins v. Selskv, 27 A.D.3d 913 (3d Dep't 2006).

People ex reI. VictorY v.