Embed Size (px)
[…] Conclusory allegations of "adverse impact" on expansion of service for competing ambulance service, insufficient to suppOli standing.

CAUTION:

Do not confuse "standing Ii 'with Ii capacity" a different, although related, concept. See 1I1tr. of Co un tv of Os we go v. Travis, 16 A.D.3d 733 (3d Dep 't 2005); 1\1(1'. ofTovvn of Riverhead v. N. Y State Bd. of Real Prop. Servs., 7 A.D.3d 934 (3d Dep 't 2004), atf'd, 5 N. Y3d 36 (2005).

12

Page 28: An Overview of Article 78 Practice and Procedureonlineresources.wnylc.net/FairHearingResources/docs/an_overview_of... · An Overview of Article 78 Practice and Procedure ... An Overview

B. Respondent - "body or officer"

1. CPLR 7802(a) defines "body or officer" to include "every court, tribunal, board, corporation, officer, or other person, or aggregation of persons, whose action may be affected by a proceeding under [] article [78V'

2. The State is not a "body or officer" against whom a proceeding under article 78 may be brought.

Patchogue Scrap Iron & Metal Co v. Ingraham, 57 Misc. 2d 290, 291 (Sup. Ct. Suffolk County 1968)

V. VENUE

A. Generally.