ANUNFINISHED MISSION Making Wall Street Work for Us Americans for Financial Reform & the Roosevelt Institute A Report by
[…] 5. For a full discussion of the history and implications of the OCC’s decisions in this area, see Saule T. Omarova, !e Quiet Metamorphosis: How Derivatives Changed the “Business of Banking,” 63 U. Miami L. Rev. 1041 (2009).

6. 12 C.F.R. 225.28(b)(14). 7. Parts II and III of this essay are based on Saule T. Omarova, !e Merchants of Wall Street: Banking, Commerce, and

Commodities, 98 Minn. L. Rev. (forthcoming 2013), available at http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=2180647.

8. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(k)(4)(H). 9. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(k)(1)(B). 10. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(o). 11. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(c)(6),(7). 12. 12 C.F.R. § 225.170(a). !e Merchant Banking Rule provides the following de$nition: Section 4(k)(4)(H) of the Bank Holding Company Act (12 U.S.C. 1843(k)(4)(H)) and this subpart authorize a

$nancial holding company, directly or indirectly and as principal or on behalf of one or more persons, to acquire or control any amount of shares, assets or ownership interests of a company or other entity that is engaged in any activ-ity not otherwise authorized for the $nancial holding company under section 4 of the Bank Holding Company Act. For purposes of this subpart, shares, assets or ownership interests acquired or controlled under section 4(k)(4)(H) and

BEY

ON

D F

INAN

CE

Page 129: An Unfinished Mission

124

this subpart are referred to as “merchant banking investments.” 13. 12 C.F.R. § 225.171(b)(1). 14. 12 C.F.R. § 225.171(d)(2),(3). 15. 12 C.F.R. § 225.171(d)(1). !is means merely that the portfolio company must employ o6cers and employees