133 Id. at 331. 134 See, e.g., Raynor, 989 F. Supp. at 44; Butler, 204 N.W.2d at 331. 135 See Raynor, 989 F. Supp. at 44–46. 136 See Melancon, 972 F.2d at 573 (Parker, J., concurring). 137 See id. 138 See 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (2006); United States v. Ready, 82 F.3d 551, 556 (2d Cir.

1996); Raynor, 989 F. Supp. at 45. Section 991(b)(1)(B) states that a purpose of the Sentenc-ing Commission is to “provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of sentencing, avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B).

139 See, e.g., Raynor, 989 F. Supp. at 46; cf. State v. Gibson, 348 A.2d 769, 785 (N.J. 1975) (Pashman, J., dissenting) (stating that appellate review is essential to the integrity of the judicial system).

140 See 28 U.S.C. § 994(a) (2006).