June 18, 2019 INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE Annual Public Hearing MEETING MINUTES
[…] In general, taxpayers qualify for relief under IRC § 6015 when the reason for any understatement or underpayment was attributable to the other spouse; the requesting spouse did not know or have reason to know of any understatement or underpayment of tax; and taking into account all facts and circumstances, it would be inequitable to hold the requesting spouse liable for the tax.

In contrast, the Indiana Code does not establish joint and several liability for joint returns. Ind. Code § 6-3-4-2. “Where a joint return is filed by a husband and wife hereunder, one spouse shall have no liability for the tax imposed by this article upon the income of the other spouse.” Instead of establishing joint and several liability, and providing a discretionary relief mechanism, Indiana Code § 6-3-4-2 protects spouses in the first instance from incurring income tax accrued by the other.