The Attorney General’s obligation to render advice to executive branch agencies is codified at 28 U.S.C. § 512 (2000). This statute provides that “[t]he head of an executive department may require the opinion of the Attorney General on questions of law arising in the administration of his department.”32 Executive Order 12,146 expands upon this requirement, providing that agencies engaged in interagency disputes are “encouraged to submit the dispute to the