I, § 8, cl. 3. 182. See Kidney Donor Opinion, supra note 108, at 3. Section 301 specifically prohibits “any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce.” 42 U.S.C. § 274e(a) (emphasis added). It is therefore possible that a plaintiff could raise a constitutional claim by arguing that support for specific kidney donor practices, if those practices involve interstate commerce, violate the Commerce Clause. 183. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2340–2340A (2000). 184. Id. § 2340B (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed . . . as creating any substantive or procedural right enforceable by law by any party in any civil proceeding.”). 185. See, e.g., Arar v. Ashcroft, 414 F. Supp. 2d 250, 257 (E.D.N.Y. 2006). It should be noted that the term “torture” as defined in § 2340 differs slightly from the definition in the TVPA. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2340(1), with 28 U.S.C. § 1350 n.b (106 Stat. 73, §3(b)).