But see Masters v. Wilhelmina Model Agency, Inc., 473 F.3d 423, 437-38 (2d Cir. 2007) ("The entire fund created by the efforts of counsel presumably is "paid to the class,' even if some of the funds are distributed under the Cy Pres Doctrine.").

At least one state law regulating coupon settlements imposes even greater limits on the fees recoverable by class counsel. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 26.003(b) (West 2008) ("If any portion of the benefits recovered for the class are in the form of coupons or other noncash common benefits, the attorney's fees awarded in the action must be in cash and noncash amounts in the same proportion as the recovery for the class.").

88 S. Cal. L. Rev. 97, *140

Page 29: ARTICLE: CY PRES IN CLASS ACTION SETTLEMENTSalternatives. To introduce the cy pres remedy, Part IV provides a brief history of its use in the context of charitable trusts and its adaptation

Page 29 of 42

Joseph Ponce