Boeing Co. (Van Gemert V), 739 F.2d 730, 733-36 (2d Cir. 1984) (analyzing 28 U.S.C.§§2041 and 2042, and holding that they authorize but "do not require as a matter of law that the unclaimed judgment fund be deposited in the Treasury"). See also 3 Conte & Newberg, supra note 21, §§10:15-17; Redish, Julian & Zyontz, supra note 9, at 619, 639, 665.

45 28 U.S.C. § 2042 (2012). Section 2041 directs that "all moneys paid into any court of the United States, or received by the officers thereof, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary, in the name and to the credit of such court." Id. § 2041. Section 2041 "does not limit the discretion of the district court to control the unclaimed portion of a class action judgment fund." Van Gemert V, 739 F.2d at 735. Accord Nw. Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Quinn, 69 F. 462, 464 (C.C.W.D. Mich. 1895).