204 Tanoh v. Dow Chem. Co., 561 F.3d 945, 952 (9th Cir. 2009).

205 Class Action Fairness Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-2, 119 Stat. 4 (2005) (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C.§§1711-15, 1332(d), 1453 (2012)).

206 See Klonoff & Herrmann, supra note 201, at 1698-1705 (describing and critiquing CAFA's efforts to regulate coupon settlements). In addition to regulating coupon settlements and other unfair aspects of class action settlements, CAFA enlarged both original federal subject matter jurisdiction and removal jurisdiction to shunt more class actions into federal court. See 28 U.S.C. §§1332(d), 1453. See also S. Rep. No. 109-14, at 28-29, 35-50 (2005).

207 28 U.S.C. § 1712(a).

208 Id. Section 1712(b)(1) provides that "if a proposed settlement in a class action provides for a recovery of coupons to class members, and a portion of the recovery of the coupons is not used to determine the attorney's fee to be paid to class counsel, any attorney's fee award shall be based upon the amount of time class counsel reasonably expended working on the action." Id. § 1712(b)(1). There is some doubt about the scope of subsection (b), its relationship with subsection (a), and whether the two subsections, read together, permit a court to use a lodestar method to award attorneys' fees for negotiating a coupon settlement.