18 Geo. J. Legal Ethics 1443, 1445 (2005). See also In re Gen. Motors, 55 F.3d at 780, 807, 809-10 (describing the limits on the transferability of the coupons).

202 Class Action Fairness Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-2, § 2(a)(3), 119 Stat. 4, 4 (2005) (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. § 1711 (2012)) ("Class members often receive little or no benefit from class actions, and are sometimes harmed, such as where … counsel are awarded large fees, while leaving class members with coupons or other awards of little or no value … ."); S. Rep. No. 109-14, at 14-20, 30 (2005).

Coupon settlements may not have been as widespread as Congress imagined and surely were not the only class action settlements that awarded counsel "disproportionate" fees.