227 See, e.g., In re Compact Disc Minimum Advertised Price Antitrust Litig., 292 F. Supp. 2d 184, 190 (D. Me. 2003) (delaying award of attorneys' fees and commenting that a six-month claims period "is not an inordinately long extension").

228 See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1712(d) (2012) ("The court may … receive expert testimony … on the actual value to the class members of the coupons that are redeemed."); In re Compact Disc Minimum Advertised Price, 292 F. Supp. 2d at 187-88 & nn.5-6 (discussing an expert economist's calculation of the anticipated redemption rate for a voucher); Mallow & Kiser, supra note 201, at 1127 ("Plaintiffs' counsel sometimes use expert testimony to try to establish the