No. 109-14, at 31 (2005) (stating that a portion of the fees should be determined by "time spent by class counsel" if some of the relief is equitable or injunctive).

210 S. Rep. No. 109-14, at 30 (2005).

211 28 U.S.C. § 1712(e). See also In re HP Inkjet Printer, 716 F.3d at 1178 ("Section 1712 codifies Congress's effort to regulate coupon settlements. That regulation takes two forms. The first invites increased judicial scrutiny of coupon settlements generally." (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1712(e))).

212 Compare Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(e)(2) ("If the proposal would bind class members, the court may approve it only after a hearing and on finding that it is fair, reasonable, and adequate."), with 28 U.S.C. § 1712(e) ("In a proposed settlement under which class members would be awarded coupons, the court may approve the proposed settlement only after a hearing to determine whether, and making a written finding that, the settlement is fair, reasonable, and adequate for class members."). Although the language of § 1712(e) mirrors Rule 23(e)(2), some courts have read § 1712(e) to impose a heightened level of scrutiny. See, e.g., Synfuel Techs., Inc. v.