Trustees of the Corcoran v DC 2014 CA 3745 B Cy Pres Petition
[…] doctrine, to modify a trust when a charitable purpose of the trust becomes impossible or

impracticable to achieve, as long as the court does so in a manner that is as near as possible to

the trustor’s original intent. See, e.g., Noel v. Olds, 138 F.2d 581, 586-87 (D.C. Cir. 1943)

(explicitly recognizing the doctrine of judicial cy pres, and describing the doctrine as “one of the

most beneficent doctrines in the law of trusts”).11

The Council of the District of Columbia

codified this doctrine when it enacted the Uniform Trust Act of 2003. More specifically, D.C.

Code § 19-1304.13 authorizes this Court to apply cy pres to modify a trust if “a particular

charitable purpose is or becomes unlawful, impracticable, impossible to achieve, or wasteful . . .

by directing that the trust property be applied or distributed, in whole or in part, in a manner

consistent with the settlor’s charitable purpose.”12

Thus, a party seeking cy pres relief must establish, in relevant part, that: 1) a charitable

purpose of the trust is or has become impracticable or impossible to achieve; and 2) the proposed

modification of the trust is as near as possible to the settlor’s original charitable purpose.13

The

Court has not found, and the parties have not identified, any case law in this jurisdiction that

11

Cy pres is a doctrine based on the French phrase “cy pres comme possible,” which means “as near as possible.”

Chester, et al., The Law of Trusts and Trustees § 431 (3d ed. 2005). 12

A “settlor” is defined under the Act as a person who creates or contributes property to a trust. See D.C.

Code § 19-1301.04(16). 13

As noted above, Section 19-1304.13 provides that “[t]he court may apply cy pres to modify . . . the trust by

directing that the trust property be applied or distributed . . . in a manner consistent with the settlor’s charitable

purposes.” Therefore, the statute only requires that the Court modify the trust in a way that is “consistent with” the

settlor’s charitable purpose, not, as prior case law had mandated, in a manner “as near as possible to” the settlor’s

charitable purpose.