This yearly publication is referred to as “United States Treaties and Other International Agreements” (UST). It was originally compiled from agreements published in “slip” form by the State Department in the Treaties and Other International Acts Series (TIAS), a series that dates to 1946. Because of funding limitations, the Government Printing Office has stopped publishing UST volumes.80 As a result, today the government publishes the text of executive agreements only as part of TIAS.81

Section 112a was amended in 1994, after the State Department had trouble publishing agreements in a timely manner.82 The amendment states that the Secretary of State is not required to publish agreements if the Secretary determines that “the public interest in such agreements is insufficient to justify their publication.”83 Such a determination can be made if either the agreements are no longer in force, “the agreements do not create private rights or duties, or establish standards intended to govern government action in the treatment of private individuals,” the “limited or specialized nature of the public