The multiple-citation practice presents few if any interpretive prob-lems when at least one of the cited authorities provides express author-ization. To take one example, the cover memo for the 2004 Acquisition and Cross-Servicing Agreement between the United States and Afghanistan cites as legal authority “[t]he President’s Constitutional au-thority as Chief Executive to conduct the foreign relations of the United States, as well as his authority as Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, (Article II, Sections 1 and 2); NATO Mutual Support Act of 1979, as amended, 10 U.S.C. 2342(a) and (b).” The NATO Mutual Support Act of 1979328 is coded 1, because it provides that the “Secretary of Defense may enter into an agreement [with] . . . [t]he government of a North Atlantic Treaty Organization country”329 or a country not a member of NATO but that has been designated by the Secretary of Defense and properly noticed to Congress.330 Of the 5,689 cover memos