2: Authorization to negotiate agreements. Cited authorities with this code grant authority to negotiate an agreement but do not expressly con-fer authority to conclude an agreement. Whether the grant of authority to negotiate necessarily entails authority to conclude is an unresolved question. As a result, we determined that authority to negotiate and authority to conclude or enter a binding agreement were different enough that they should be coded separately.225 Only cited authorities that create new negotiating authority were coded 2.

With 239 citations, 22 U.S.C. § 2656d226 is the most cited authority coded 2. It provides:

In order to implement the policies set forth in section 2656b of this title, the Secretary of State . . . shall have primary responsibility for coordination and oversight with respect to all major science or science and technology agree-ments and activities between the United States and foreign countries, inter-national organizations, or commissions of which the United States and one or more foreign countries are members.227

The statute proceeds to confer additional related authority. Section 2656b, meanwhile, states:

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 222 The Foreign Assistance Act is cited in many alternative forms.