Importantly, if the cited authority allows the executive branch to spend, furnish financial assistance, enter into contracts, or otherwise engage in commerce but does not reference any foreign actors or indicate that the authorization contemplates international transfers, then we coded it as a 5, rather than a 3.

10 U.S.C. § 2559, which is cited eighty times, is the most cited statute coded 3. It mandates that “whenever the Secretary of Defense provides medical care in the United States on an inpatient basis to foreign mili-tary and diplomatic personnel or their dependents, the Secretary shall require that the United States be reimbursed for the costs of providing such care.”232 It also allows for reciprocal provision of medical care to military personnel and their dependents from a foreign country if the other nation provides comparable care to “a comparable number of U.S. military personnel and their dependents in that foreign country.”233