Congress then has sixty days to pass a joint resolution rejecting the rule. See id. § 801(a)(3). If it does not do so, then the rule goes into effect. See id. 281 See 1 C.F.R. § 17.2. 282 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(1) (“Except to the extent that a person has actual and timely notice of the terms thereof, a person may not in any manner be required to resort to, or be adversely affected by, a matter required to be published in the Federal Register and not so published.”). 283 See Exec. Order No. 13,392 § 2(c)(ii), 70 Fed. Reg. 75,373, 75,374 (Dec. 19, 2005), reprinted in 5 U.S.C § 552 (“FOIA Public Liaisons shall report to the agency Chief FOIA Officer on their activities . . . .”). 284 Griswold, supra note 270, at 198 (quoting Md. Cas. Co. v. United States, 251 U.S. 342, 349 (1920)).

Page 72: ARTICLES...State (Yale Law School Center for Global Legal Challenges v. U.S. Department of State, No. 17-cv-02042 (D. Conn.