22 U.S.C. § 2656, which is cited 571 times, is the most frequently cited authority coded 5. It merely provides:

The Secretary of State shall perform such duties as shall from time to time be enjoined on or intrusted to him by the President relative to correspond-ences, commissions, or instructions to or with public ministers or consuls from the United States, or to negotiations with public ministers from foreign states or princes, or to memorials or other applications from foreign public ministers or other foreigners, or to such other matters respecting foreign affairs as the President of the United States shall assign to the Department,

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 234 22 U.S.C. §§ 5951–5958. 235 Id. § 5952(a). 236 Id. § 5953. 237 We include here citations to statutes or other authorities that appear in the cover memos but do not appear to refer to real legal authorities. Some of these are likely typos. If a citation is to an authority we believed exists but we could not locate, we coded it as N/A. There are only three of these, and they are all executive agreements that appear to have not been published.

Page 55: ARTICLES...State (Yale Law School Center for Global Legal Challenges v. U.S. Department of State, No. 17-cv-02042 (D. Conn. Dec. 7, 2017)), we thank Hannah Bloch-Wehba, Charles Crain,

2020] TRANSPARENCY REGIME FOR EXECUTIVE AGREEMENTS 683

and he shall conduct the business of the Department in such manner as the President shall direct.238

In other words, the statute describes the position of Secretary of State but grants no new authority relating to agreements. Subsequent statu-tory provisions (including 22 U.S.C. § 2656d, described above) may pro-vide authority to conclude agreements, but this provision alone offers none.