Aspects of Insurance in Aviation Finance
[…] B. THE Du-Y OF DISCLOSURE

1. Good Faith

Insurance policies are contracts uberrimaefidei, that is, done inthe utmost good faith. 29 Because the insured knows informa-tion about the risk being insured, he or she must act in the ut-most good faith in making disclosures to the insurer eitherdirectly or through a broker.3 ° This disclosure enables the in-surer to assess the risk properly, to decide whether or not to

26 See, e.g., CAL. INS. CODE §§ 252, 281 (West 1995); N.Y. INS. LAw § 3401 (Mc-Kinney 1985) (no insurance policy "shall be enforceable except for the benefit ofsome person having an insurable interest in the property insured"); Osborne v.Security Ins. Co., 318 P.2d 94, 97 (Cal. Ct. App. 1957); see also Davjoyda EstatesPty. Ltd. v. National Ins. Co. of N.Z. Ltd., 69 N.S.W. St. R. 381, 387 (1965)(Austl.); Prudential Ins. Co. v. Commissioner of Inland Revenue, [1904] 2 K.B.658, 663 (Eng. C.A.).

27 See Harrison v.