Assessing Thirty Years of Federal Environmental Regulation ... · gas regulation and the effects of increasing demands under existing environmenta
[…] 95 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(a)(I) (1998) ("Discharges of storm water associated with industrial activity are required to apply for an individual permit, apply for a permit through a group application, or seek coverage under a promulgated storm water general permit"). See, e.g., "Reissuance of NPDES General Permits for Storm Water Discharges From Construction Activities," 63 Fed. Reg. 7858 (Feb. 17,1988), and "Notice of Intent for Stormwater Discharges Associated with Construction Activity," 63 Fed. Reg. 11253 (March 6, 1998).

    96 Pursuant to RCRA § 3001, 42 U.S.c. § 6921 (1994), the EPA promulgated characteristics and lists to identify wastes that must be regulated as "hazardous waste" to effectively protect human health or the environment. However, with respect to "drilling fluids, produced waters, and other wastes associated with the exploration, development, or production of crude oil or natural gas," a 1980 amendment to RCRA directed the EPA to conduct a study to determine whether such wastes should be managed as hazardous wastes under Subtitle C. EPA completed its study in 1987, and in 1988 issued its decision to exempt certain wastes generated during the exploration, development, and