Attachment 4 Articles, Conditions, and Measures
[…] This is an independent threshold determination made by FERC, with the purpose of the reservation defined by the authorizing legislation or 3/ Since the project is located, in part, within the boundaries of a federal reservation (Cleveland National Forest), Section 4(e) of the FLA (16 U.S.C. 797[e]) applies to those lands located within the reserve. Under Section 4(e), the “licenses shall be issued within any reservation only after a finding by the Commission that the license will not interfere or be inconsistent with the purpose for which such reservation was created or acquired, and shall be subject to and contain such conditions as the Secretary of the department under whose supervision such reservation falls shall deem necessary for the adequate protection and utilization of such reservations.” In accordance therewith, the Forest Service has identified the following Section 4(e) conditions.

Page 4-16 Attachment 4: Articles, Conditions, and Measures

LEAPS TE/VS Interconnect

Proponent’s Environmental Assessment July 2008 (Revised November 2008 and February 2009)