otherwise authorized by law. The Practice Act provides, among others, the following definitions

relating to the breadth and scope of occupational therapy as regulated in California5:

“Practice of occupational therapy” means the therapeutic use of occupations.

“Occupations” are “purposeful and meaningful goal-directed activities... which engage the

individual’s body and mind in meaningful, organized, and self-directed actions that

maximize independence, prevent or minimize disability, and maintain health.”

1 California Code of Regulations (CCR), tit. 16, §§ 4100-4187.

2 AB 1100 (Egeland), Chapter 836, Statutes of 1977.

3 SB 1046 (Murray), Chapter 697, Statutes of 2000.

4 Business and Professions Code (BPC) §§ 2570-2571.

5 BPC § 2570.2.

2

“Occupational therapy services” include “occupational therapy assessment, treatment,

education of, and consultation with, individuals who have been referred for occupational

therapy services subsequent to diagnosis of disease or disorder (or who are receiving

occupational therapy services as part of an Individualized Education Plan (IEP) pursuant to

the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA)).”

“Occupational therapy assessment” is the identification of “performance abilities and

limitations that are necessary for self-maintenance, learning, work, and other similar

meaningful activities.”

“Occupational therapy treatment” is defined as being “focused on developing, improving, or