Embed Size (px)
[…] provided work to the claimant within the medical/light duty restrictions. During the afore period,
due to the residuals of his July 12, 2009, injury the claimant was not physically capable of working
26
his regular number of hours or full shifts. Temporary partial disability is that period within the
healing period in which the employee suffers only a decrease in his capacity to earn the wages he
was receiving at the time of the injury. Arkansas State Highway & Transportation Department v.
Breshears, 272 Ark. 244, 613 S.W.2d 392 (1981).
Ark. Code Ann. §11-9-520, provides:
In case of temporary partial disability resulting in the decrease of the injured employee’s average weekly wage, there shall be paid to the employee sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3 %)of the difference between the employee’s average weekly wage prior to the accident and his or her wage-earning capacity after the injury.
The evidence discloses that the claimant’s average weekly wage prior to his July 12, 2009,