• Upload
[…] Page 26: BEFORE THE ARKANSAS WORKERS’ COMPENSATION …...Jul 08, 2010  · The claimant later obtained his CNA certification in 2000. The claimant has obtained some college credit hours on-line

26

his regular number of hours or full shifts. Temporary partial disability is that period within the

healing period in which the employee suffers only a decrease in his capacity to earn the wages he

was receiving at the time of the injury. Arkansas State Highway & Transportation Department v.

Breshears, 272 Ark. 244, 613 S.W.2d 392 (1981).

Ark. Code Ann. §11-9-520, provides:

In case of temporary partial disability resulting in the decrease of the injured employee’s average weekly wage, there shall be paid to the employee sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3 %)of the difference between the employee’s average weekly wage prior to the accident and his or her wage-earning capacity after the injury.

The evidence discloses that the claimant’s average weekly wage prior to his July 12, 2009,