• Upload
[…] (3) The pupils in paragraph (1) who were exempted from the test pursuant to this section.”211

a) Many of the plain-language requirements in section 60640, as amended by the test claim statutes, are not new, or require a lower level of service when compared to prior law.

Many of the requirements in section 60640, as amended by the test claim statutes, are not new or require a lower level of service when compared to prior law. For example, the requirement to administer a statewide assessment pursuant to section 60640(b), (f), (g), and (k) is no different from that under prior law. Former section 60640(b) provided: “From the funds available for that purpose, each school district, charter school, and county office of education shall administer to each of its pupils in grades 2 to 11, inclusive, the standards-based achievement test provided for in Section 60642.5.”212 Section 60642.5, in turn, required the Superintendent to develop an assessment, “to be called the California Standards Tests,” which included “reading, spelling, written expression, and mathematics” for pupils in grades 2 to 8, and “reading, writing, mathematics, history-social science, and