• Upload
[…] In other words, nothing in this section imposes new activities on local government.158

c) Education Code sections 99300 and 99301, regarding the Early Assessment Program and the provision of the CAASPP results to the Chancellor of the Community Colleges, do not impose any new requirements on school districts.

Sections 99300 and 99301, as amended, make clarifying changes to the Early Assessment Program that do not impose any new activities on local government. Section 99300 provides that for purposes of the Early Assessment Program, established by the California State University in 2004, the former California Standards Test (CST) and augmented CST “may be replaced with the grade 11 consortium computer-adaptive assessments in English language arts and mathematics.” The section does not contain any mandatory or directory language aimed at local government, and primarily states the intent of the Legislature with respect to the EAP.