It is hereby declared that the business of transmitting and selling electric energy for ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public interest, and that Federal regulation of matters relating to . . . that part of such [electric] business which consists of the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce . . . is necessary in the public interest, such Federal regulation, however, to extend only to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the States.17

PURA § 39.001 similarly provides that:

The legislature finds that . . . the public interest in competitive electric markets requires that . . . electric services and their prices should be determined by customer choices and the normal forces of competition. As a result, this chapter is enacted to protect the public interest during the transition to and in the establishment of a fully competitive electric power industry.

Under Section 201(b)(1) of the FPA, FERC’s jurisdiction is comprehensive:

[T]he Commission shall have jurisdiction over all facilities for such transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and to the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce . . . .18