3. Customer Protection

A third goal of Section 3 of the Act is the protection of market participants from fraudulent or other abusive practices.42 The protections that have been required by FERC with respect to the Transactions and related services are tailored to the wholesale nature of the markets. The FPA and the implementing regulations prohibit deceptive practices in language similar to Section 6(c)(1) of the Act, added by Dodd-Frank.43 Section 25.503 of the PUCT 42 See Section 3 of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 5. 43 FPA § 222, 16 U.S.C. § 824v; 18 C.F.R. § 1c.2(a) (implementing FPA Section 222). FPA Section 222 provides:

It shall be unlawful for any entity…directly or indirectly, in connection with the purchase or sale of electric energy or the purchase or sale of transmission services subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission,

To use or employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,

To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or

To engage in any act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any entity.

February 7, 2012 (Updated copy, as of June 11, 2012) Page 22