As a result, this chapter is enacted to protect the public interest during the transition to and in the establishment of a fully competitive electric power industry.

Under Section 201(b)(1) of the FPA, FERC’s jurisdiction is comprehensive:

[T]he Commission shall have jurisdiction over all facilities for such transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and to the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce . . . .18

PURA § 39.151(d) similarly provides the PUCT with comprehensive jurisdiction, requiring that:

An independent organization certified by the commission [i.e., ERCOT] is directly responsible and accountable to the commission. The commission has complete authority to oversee and investigate the organization's finances, budget, and operations as necessary to ensure the organization's accountability and to ensure that the organization adequately performs the organization's functions and duties. The organization shall fully cooperate with the commission in the commission's oversight and investigatory functions. The commission may take appropriate action against an organization that does not adequately perform the organization's functions or duties or does not comply with this section, including

16 Gulf States Utility Co. v. FPC, 411 U.S. 747 (1973). 17 16 U.S.C. § 824(a). 18 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1).

February 7, 2012 (Updated copy, as of June 11, 2012) Page 13

decertifying the organization or assessing an administrative penalty against the organization. The commission by rule shall adopt procedures governing decertification of an independent organization, selecting and certifying a successor organization, and transferring assets to the successor organization to ensure continuity of operations in the region.

Moreover, FERC regulates transmission rights pursuant to explicit direction from Congress. Section 217 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 directed FERC to: