Benchbook for U.S. District Court Judges Federal Judicial Center with March 2000 revisions
[…] The court may enter an order to prevent disclosureof names, addresses, places of employment, and other facts that

1. For a summary of procedures that courts developed for criminal cases in

the first two years after Batson, see Bench Comment, 1988, nos. 3 & 4. For a dis-cussion of voir dire practices in light of Batson, see Chambers to Chambers, Vol.5, No. 2 (1987).

2. Note that, with one exception, anonymous juries are not allowed in capitalcases. See 18 U.S.C. § 3432 (defendant charged with capital offense must begiven list of potential jurors and witnesses three days before trial, “except thatsuch list of the veniremen and witnesses need not be furnished if the courtfinds by a preponderance of the evidence that providing the list may jeopardizethe life or safety of any person”) (exception added Sept. 13, 1994).

Page 99: Benchbook for U.S. District Court Judges

Section 2.05: Jury selection—criminal

.. (March 2000 rev.)