Benchbook for U.S. District Court Judges Federal Judicial Center with March 2000 revisions
[…] 7. Because of ex post facto considerations, this earlier version of § 3565(a)(2)

may be required if defendant committed the original offense before Sept. 13,1994. The Third, Fourth, Fifth, Eighth, Ninth, and Eleventh Circuits have heldthat “any other sentence that was available . . . at the time of the initial sen-tencing” means the guideline range applicable to the original offense of convic-tion. Note that some of the sentences in the “Revocation Table,” U.S.S.G.§ 7B1.4, p.s., may exceed the maximum sentences allowed under this inter-pretation. See also Guideline Sentencing: An Outline of Appellate Case Law atSection VII.A.1 (Federal Judicial Center).

8. This amendment to § 3565 removed the requirement to “sentence the de-fendant to not less than one-third of the original sentence.” The courts of ap-peals split on whether “original sentence” meant the term of probation or waslimited to the original guideline sentence that could have been imposed. Com-pare United States v. Penn, 17 F.3d 70 (4th Cir. 1994) (use original guidelinemaximum), United States v.