Betraying Brown: Rule 3535, School Re- Segregation in the
[…] See Minnesota Department of Education, Comment Letter from Amy Koch, Former State Senator, on Proposed Amendment to Rule 3535 (Jan. 11, 2016), http://education.state.mn.us/mdeprod/idcplg?IdcService=GET_FILE&dDocName=MDE034741&RevisionSelectionMethod=latestReleased&Rendition=primary. Many comments specifically point to MINN. STAT. § 124E.03, subd.1 (2015), which provides that “[a] charter school is exempt from all statutes and rules applicable to a school, school board, or school district unless a statute or rule is made specifically applicable to a charter school.” Although the above-referenced provision presumes charter schools are exempt from rules affecting schools, nothing in the provisions seems to suggest that exemption is required.

2017] BETRAYING BROWN 443