B. APS REFERRALS TO DADS.

1.

DFPS LEGAL ACTIONS. DFPS legal actions provided in HRC Chapter 48 are for the purpose of facilitating the investigation of allegations ofANE and to provide immediate protection for an APS client. DFPS agrees to use these legal remedies for the protection of the APS client and their assets or resources in appropriate cases.

2. REFERRALS TO ENTITIES OTHER THAN DADS. DFPS agrees to make all guardianship referrals to DADS as established in HRC § 48.209 and as agreed by the parties, with the following exceptions:

a.

As required by HRC § 48.209(d), if any probate court requests DFPS notify the court ofa person "who may be appropriate for a court-initiated guardianship proceeding under Section 683, Texas Probate Code", DFPS will notify the court. If a court requests the notice, DFPS will send the referral to DADS simultaneous to notifying the court.

b.