Beyond Managerialism: Investor Capitalism?
[…] For a historical review of the rule, seeH. BOOTH, THE SHAREHOLDER PROPOSAL RULE; SEC INTERPRETATIONS AND LAWSUITS

(1987); CORPORATE ACCOUNTABILITY, supra note 34, at 133-226.136. Rule 14a-8(c)(8), 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-8(c)(8) (1988).137. Rauchman v. Mobil Corp., 739 F.2d 205 (6th Cir. 1984). The proposal would

have excluded citizens of OPEC member countries from directorships. Since an OPECcitizen was a candidate for election at the next shareholders' meeting, the court ruledthat the proposal was related to an election and therefore inadmissible.

138. Rule 14a-8(c)(9), 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-8(c)(9) (1988), allows the company to omita proposal if it "is counter to a proposal to be submitted by the registrant at the samemeeting."

FALL 19881

Page 41: Beyond Managerialism: Investor Capitalism?

Journal of Law Reform