Blighting the Way: Urban Renewal, Economic Development
[…] New York,182 N.E.2d 395, 397 (N.Y. 1962).

112. See generally FRIEDEN & SAGALYN, supra note 59, at 153 ("[T]he removal ofmost federal rules after urban renewal folded in 1974 invited cities to improvise theirown ways of managing development.").

113. See CITy PLAN COMM'N (St. Louis), BLIGHTING STUDY: AREA BOUNDED BY

TWELFTH, CLARK, ELEVENTH, AND WALNUT Box 9:123 (1969) (on file St. Louis DataCollection, W. Historical Manuscripts Collection, Jefferson Library, Univ. of Mo.-St.Louis).

114. Id.; Mo. REV. STAT. § 353.020(2) (2003) (including "such conditions [as] areconducive to ill health, transmission of disease, crime or inability to pay reasonabletaxes" in its definition of a blighted area).

115. See Goshorn, supra note 3, at 929-30.116. See id. at 929; see also Mo. REV. STAT. § 99.805(3), (5) (1982) (amended 1986,

1991 and 1997).117. ALASKA STAT. § 29.47.460 (Michie 2003).118. GA. CODE ANN. § 36-44-3(7)(F) (2002).

318