BOARD OF EQUALIZATION STATE OF CALIFORNIA …...Grant S. Thompson, Tax Counsel
[…] - 15 -

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

STA

TE B

OA

RD

OF

EQU

ALI

ZATI

ON

FR

AN

CH

ISE

AN

D IN

CO

ME

TAX

APP

EAL

determining residency status for trusts and how non-California source income . . . [is] taxed under a

residency theory is to be apportioned based on such status. [FTB’s emphasis]” The FTB further contends

that these provisions are not the exclusive provisions applicable to trusts. In support, the FTB points to

the first clause of R&TC section 17743 which begins with “[w]here the taxability of income under this

chapter depends on the residence of the fiduciary and there are two or more fiduciaries . . . .” The FTB

argues that this language sets forth rules for taxing non-California source income “since it is clear from

the [FTB’s] analysis . . . that California already taxes all California source income of a trust.” The FTB