BOARD OF EQUALIZATION STATE OF CALIFORNIA …...Grant S. Thompson, Tax Counsel
[…] Page 9: BOARD OF EQUALIZATION STATE OF CALIFORNIA …...Grant S. Thompson, Tax Counsel IV State Board of Equalization, Appeals Division 450 N Street, MIC:85 PO Box 942879 Sacramento, CA 95814

Appeal of Paula Trust NOT TO BE CITED AS PRECEDENT - Document prepared for Board review. It does not represent the Board’s decision or opinion.

- 9 -

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

STA

TE B

OA

RD

OF

EQU

ALI

ZATI

ON

FR

AN

CH

ISE

AN

D IN

CO

ME

TAX

APP

EAL

Appellant notes that R&TC section 17743 provides the FTB with the authority to issue

regulations to implement the statute, which provides that “the income taxable under Section 17742 shall

be apportioned according to the number of fiduciaries resident in this state pursuant to rules and

regulations prescribed by the Franchise Tax Board. [appellant’s emphasis]” However, appellant

contends, the FTB’s authority is limited to issuing regulations “to implement the apportionment of trust

income according to the residence of fiduciaries.” Appellant argues that “[t]here is no statutory