BOARD OF EQUALIZATION STATE OF CALIFORNIA …...Grant S. Thompson, Tax Counsel
[…] (FTB Reply Br., pp. 6-7.)

The FTB argues that its interpretation of the relevant statutes is both constitutional and

sensible because it applies the same rules to trusts that are applied to individuals. The FTB explains

that, “[a]lthough the law appears to treat a non-grantor trust as an entity, allowing a separate return . . . ,

a trust is actually a relationship between the trustees, who are the legal owners of trust assets, and the

beneficiaries, who have a beneficial interest in the trust assets.” The FTB asserts that R&TC section

19512 recognizes this fact as it requires any person acting in a fiduciary capacity to “assume the duties,

rights and privileges of the taxpayers in respect of any tax, additions to tax, penalties and interest. . . .”

(FTB Reply Br., pp. 7-8.)

The FTB argues that “[t]he trustees, rather than the ‘trust,’ hold the powers and duties to

manage and administer the trust[,]” and to pursue actions on behalf of the trust. The FTB further argues