BOARD OF EQUALIZATION STATE OF CALIFORNIA …...Grant S. Thompson, Tax Counsel
[…] Page 14: BOARD OF EQUALIZATION STATE OF CALIFORNIA …...Grant S. Thompson, Tax Counsel IV State Board of Equalization, Appeals Division 450 N Street, MIC:85 PO Box 942879 Sacramento, CA 95814

Appeal of Paula Trust NOT TO BE CITED AS PRECEDENT - Document prepared for Board review. It does not represent the Board’s decision or opinion.

- 14 -

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

STA

TE B

OA

RD

OF

EQU

ALI

ZATI

ON

FR

AN

CH

ISE

AN

D IN

CO

ME

TAX

APP

EAL

“applies the general tax imposition statute of section 17041 to trusts just as it applies to individuals.”

(FTB Reply Br., p. 5.)

The FTB notes that R&TC section 17041, subdivision (a), “imposes tax upon the entire

taxable income of every resident of this state.” The FTB explains that paragraph (1) of subdivision

(b) “imposes tax upon the taxable income of every nonresident or part-year resident, while subdivision

(i) clarifies that the ‘taxable income of a nonresident or part-year resident’ includes ‘gross income and