BOARD OF EQUALIZATION STATE OF CALIFORNIA …...Grant S. Thompson, Tax Counsel
[…] It appears to staff that, at least for purposes of this appeal, appellants have clearly conceded the source of the income. Staff notes that, in a letter dated January 21, 2014 to Appeals Division staff and the FTB, appellant stated that, if it loses on the legal issue on appeal, it will follow its original return position which sourced 100 percent of its income to California.

18 R&TC section 17731, subdivision (a), provides “Subchapter J of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to estates, trusts, beneficiaries, and decedents, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.”

Page 14: BOARD OF EQUALIZATION STATE OF CALIFORNIA …...Grant S. Thompson, Tax Counsel IV State Board of Equalization, Appeals Division 450 N Street, MIC:85 PO Box 942879 Sacramento, CA 95814

Appeal of Paula Trust NOT TO BE CITED AS PRECEDENT - Document prepared for Board review.