BOARD OF EQUALIZATION STATE OF CALIFORNIA …...Grant S. Thompson, Tax Counsel
[…] [appellant’s emphasis]” Appellant argues that the FTB’s

argument fails because appellant “is not a foreign trust” and the tax imposition statutes cannot be

extended to matters not expressly stated. Also, appellant argues that the FTB cannot “override the

express statutory definition of ‘nonresident’ in Section 17015[,]” which defines a ‘nonresident’ as an

‘individual’ other than a resident. Appellant concludes that “. . . there is no authority in the Rev. & Tax.

Code for the notion of a ‘nonresident’ trust.” (App. Reply Br., p. 8.)

Appellant further contends that R&TC section 17743 does not support imposing the

nonresident sourcing rules on trusts. Appellant disputes the FTB’s contention that the first clause of

R&TC section 17443 (which starts with “[w]here the taxability of income under this chapter depends on

the residence of the fiduciary . . .”) shows that the sourcing rules provide another basis for taxing trusts.

Appellant argues that this clause is intended to distinguish taxation under R&TC section 17443 from

taxation under R&TC section 17744, which imposes tax based on the residence of beneficiaries.