BOARD OF EQUALIZATION STATE OF CALIFORNIA …...Grant S. Thompson, Tax Counsel
[…] applying the sourcing statutes to trusts, that such statutes cannot be applied to trust income. Appellant

argues that, under the “plain language of the statutes and their legislative history, the trust income

taxable by California is determined only by the apportionment rules in Chapter 9 (Sections 17743-

17744).” (App. Op. Br., pp. 1, 5.)

Appellant contends that, under the “plain language” of the statutes, California can only

tax one-half of its income. Appellant argues that R&TC section 17041, subdivision (e), provides the

“starting point” for determining the income tax of a trust. Appellant further argues that it “provides that

trust taxable income is subject to tax” by stating “There shall be imposed for each taxable year upon the

taxable income of every estate, trust, or common trust fund taxes equal to the amount computed under

subdivision (a) for an individual having the same amount of taxable income.” Next, appellant contends,

R&TC section 17731 provides that trust income shall be computed in the same manner as for federal

income tax purposes, subject to California modifications. (App. Op. Br., p. 3.)

Appellant argues that, once the trust’s “total California apportionable income” is