BOARD OF EQUALIZATION STATE OF CALIFORNIA …...Grant S. Thompson, Tax Counsel
[…] IRC section 641(b) provides that “[t]he taxable income of an estate or trust shall be computed in the

same manner as in the case of an individual, except as otherwise provided in this part. [emphasis

added]” At the hearing, the parties should be prepared to discuss whether this provision, when read in

context with other provisions, evidences a legislative intent to tax trusts on California source income just

as individuals are taxed on California source income.

The FTB also points to R&TC section 17041, subdivision (e), which states as follows:

There shall be imposed for each taxable year upon the taxable income of every estate, trust, or common trust fund taxes equal to the amount computed under subdivision (a) [which sets forth the tax rates for residents] for an individual having the same amount of taxable income.

The FTB argues that the above provision does not merely reflect an intent that trusts should be subject to

tax at the same rate as individuals, but also reflects the intent to tax trusts in the same manner as

individuals.