BOARD OF EQUALIZATION STATE OF CALIFORNIA …...Grant S. Thompson, Tax Counsel
[…] statutes in Chapter 11 to trusts.” Appellant argues that the “starting point” for taxing individuals and

trusts is R&TC section 17041 as it imposes tax on individuals, trusts, and estates. Appellant observes

that subdivisions (a)(1) and (c) tax full-year residents, while subdivisions (b) and (d) tax nonresident and

part-year residents. Appellant reiterates that “nonresident” and “resident” are defined to include only

individuals and natural persons and therefore exclude trusts. (App. Op. Br., pp. 7-8.)

Appellant notes that R&TC section 17041, subdivision (e), imposes on “the taxable

income of every estate, trust, or common trust fund taxes equal to the amount computed under

subdivision (a) for an individual having the same amount of taxable income.” Appellant argues that, for

full-year resident individuals and trusts, “the starting point for computing taxable income is federal

taxable income[,]” citing R&TC section 17071 for resident individuals and R&TC section 17731 for

trusts. (App. Op. Br., p. 8.)