(zero) is outweighed by the gravity of harm to Plaintiffs, consumers, and the

Case 4:19-cv-02564-DMR Document 1 Filed 05/13/19 Page 47 of 60

Page 48: BONNETT, FAIRBOURN, FRIEDMAN & BALINT, P.C. PATRICIA N ... · HEENA MODY, AVRAHAM ISAC ZELIG, DENESE DEPEZA, and KATHLEEN MILLER, On Behalf of Themselves and All Others Similarly

- 46 - Class Action Complaint

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

competitive market, Defendant’s conduct is “unfair” having offended an established

public policy embodied in, among other things, 16 U.S.C. §1385, where Congress

expressly found that it is the policy of the United States to protect the dolphin

population and that “consumers would like to know if the tuna they purchase is

falsely labeled as to the effect of the harvesting of the tuna on dolphins.” 16 U.S.C.

§§1385(b)(2)-(3).

113. Defendant also engaged in immoral, unethical, oppressive, and

unscrupulous activities that are substantially injurious to the public at large.

114. There were reasonably available alternatives to further Defendant’s