Page 21: BONNETT, FAIRBOURN, FRIEDMAN & BALINT, P.C. PATRICIA N ... · HEENA MODY, AVRAHAM ISAC ZELIG, DENESE DEPEZA, and KATHLEEN MILLER, On Behalf of Themselves and All Others Similarly

- 19 - Class Action Complaint

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

school/tuna-101/ (last visited May 8, 2019). Unlike fisheries in the ETP, boats in the

other oceanic regions that supply Bumble Bee tuna are not required to have

independent observers onboard to track and report the number of dolphins killed or

seriously injured. 16 U.S.C. §1385(d)(1). A declaration from the ship’s captain that

no purse seines were intentionally set on dolphins suffices. 16 U.S.C.

§1385(d)(1)(B). These declarations are limited to certifying that “no purse seine net

was intentionally deployed on or used to encircle dolphins during the particular

voyage on which the tuna was harvested” and do not require certification that FADs,

gillnets, longlines and other dolphin harming fishing techniques were not used. Nor

must the captain quantify the number of dolphins killed or otherwise harmed. There