Case 3:19-cv-02562-JST Document 27 Filed 06/17/19 Page 21 of 91

Page 22: BONNETT, FAIRBOURN, FRIEDMAN & BALINT, P.C. PATRICIA N ... · 6/17/2019  · ZELIG, AMAR MODY, HEENA MODY, and MEGAN KIIHNE, On Behalf of Themselves and All Others Similarly Situated,

- 20 - First Amended Class Action Complaint

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

onboard to track and report the number of dolphins killed or seriously injured. 16

U.S.C. §1385(d)(1). A declaration from the ship’s captain suffices. 16 U.S.C.

§1385(d)(1)(B). These declarations are limited to certifying that “no purse seine net

was intentionally deployed on or used to encircle dolphins during the particular

voyage on which the tuna was harvested” and do not require certification that FADs,

gillnets, longlines and other dolphin-harming fishing techniques were not used. Nor

must the captain quantify the number of dolphins killed or otherwise harmed.

57. Instead, Defendant is solely responsible for collecting information about