208. Plaintiff Cosgrove brings this claim individually and on behalf of the

Florida-Only Class.

209. This cause of action is brought pursuant to the Florida Deceptive and

Unfair Trade Practices Act, §§501.201, et seq., Fla. Stat. (“FDUTPA”). The stated

purpose of FDUTPA is to “protect the consuming public . . . from those who engage

in unfair methods of competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or

practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” §501.202(2), Fla. Stat.

210. Plaintiff Cosgrove and the Florida-Only Class are consumers as defined

by §501.203, Fla. Stat. The tuna products are goods within the meaning of FDUTPA.

Defendant is engaged in trade or commerce within the meaning of FDUTPA.

211. Florida Statute §501.204(1) declares unlawful “[u]nfair methods of

competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or

practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” FDUTPA also prohibits false

and misleading advertising.

212. Florida Statute §501.204(2) states that “due consideration and great

weight shall be given to the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the

federal courts relating to [section] 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act.”

Defendant’s unfair and deceptive practices are likely to mislead – and have misled –

consumers acting reasonably in the circumstances, and violate §500.04, Fla. Stat.,

Case 3:19-cv-02562-JST Document 27 Filed 06/17/19 Page 80 of 91