Brawley, CA STATE OF CALIFORNIA AGRICULTURAL …1978)ocr.pdf · brawley, ca state of california agricultural labor relations board john elmore, inc., resp
[…] 1975, Respondent temporarily laid off workers for having joined, assisted, and

supported the UFW and, when the workers were rehired, Respondent, for the same

reason, reduced the number of days they worked by hiring additional crews to

do the work. The four amended charges allege that: (a) Respondent, through

its agents, made promises of benefits to induce its employees to vote no-

union; (b) Respondent engaged in reprisals against its employees by forcing

them to use small knives to work instead of the standard long-handled hoe; (c)

Respondent, on

1/Labor Code Section 1160.2 states in pertinent part: "No complaint shallissue based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than six monthsprior to the filing of the charge with the board ...."

4 ALRB No. 98 2.

Page 3: Brawley, CA STATE OF CALIFORNIA AGRICULTURAL …1978)ocr.pdf · brawley, ca state of california agricultural labor relations board john elmore, inc., respondent, case nos. 76-ce-75-e(r)

December 17, 1975, through its agent, discriminatorily refused to rehire Jesus