• Upload
[…] 306, 307, and 404. According to section 301, any discharge violating sections 302, 306, 307, 404

certification, or NPDES permitting requirements is illegal. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a). Section 302

limits discharges that interfere with public health and water supplies, agricultural and industrial

uses, wildlife, and recreational activities. 33 U.S.C. § 1312(a). Section 306 governs steam

electric power plants like MEGS, and advises that conditions and regulations may change as

technology and methods develop. 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(1), (b)(1)(A). Section 307 defines and

limits toxic pollutants. 33 U.S.C. § 1317(a)(1)-(2). Fly ash is a toxic material that EPA may limit

based on:

“Toxicity of the pollutant, its persistence, degradability,

the usual or potential presence of the affected organisms in any waters, the

importance of the affected organism and the nature and extent of the effect of

the toxic pollutant on such organisms, and the extent to which effective

control is being or may be achieved under regulatory authority. 33 U.S.C. §

1317(a)(2).

Lastly, section 404 limits the introduction of fill and dredge material into navigable waters. 33

U.S.C. § 1344(a).