Brief of Md Petitions
[…] affixed in his presence and that, based upon the persons best knowledge

    and belief, every signature on the paper is genuine and bona fide and that

    the signers are registered voters at the address set opposite or below theirnames.

    Md. Const., art. XVI, 4.

    Section 6-201 of the Election Law Article of the Maryland Code states, in

    pertinent part, that Each signature page shall contain . . . a space for the required

    affidavit made and executed by the circulator. Md. Code Ann., Elec. Law 6-201(c)(6).

    Section 6-203 states, in pertinent part:

    (b) Validation and counting. The signature of an individual shall be

    validated and counted if: . . .

    (4) the signature is attested by an affidavit appearing on the page

    on which the signature appears;

    Md. Code Ann., Elec. Law 6-203(b)(4). Section 6-204 states, in its entirety:

    (a) In general. --- Each signature page shall contain an affidavit made

    and executed by the individual in whose presence all of the signatures on