Brief of Md Petitions
[…] applying to persons aggrieved by determinations made under 6-202, 6-206, or 6-

    208(a)(2). It does not authorize judicial review of determinations made under Section 6-

  • 7/31/2019 Brief of Md Petitions

    16/45

    - 11 -

    208(a)(1). See, e.g., Comptroller of the Treasury v. Blanton, 390 Md. 528, 537 (2006)

    (noting that Maryland has long accepted the doctrine ofexpressio (or inclusio) unius est

    exclusio alterius, or the expression of one thing is the exclusion of another).

    While Appellants invoke Section 6-208(a) (see Complaint at 77 and 78), they

    fail to differentiate between the two different subsections contained within this provision.

    The provision states:

    In general. -- At the conclusion of the verification and counting process,

    the chief election official of the election authority shall:

    (1) determine whether the validated signatures contained inthe petition are sufficient to satisfy all requirements

    established by law relating to the number and geographical

    distribution of signatures; and

    (2) if it has not done so previously, determine whether the

    petition has satisfied all other requirements established by law

    for that petition and immediately notify the sponsor of that

    determination, including any specific deficiencies found.

    Md. Code Ann., Elec. Law 6-208(a).

    Appellants clearly challenge the number of signatures validated and verified by

    the State Board of Elections. They seek to disqualify thousands of signatures of persons