• Upload
[…] The BLM hasno authority over the surface estate managed by these agencies.

Center for Biological Diversity Wendy Park Issue Excerpt Text: To the extent BLM intends to rely on the determinations of other surface management agencies as to which lands should remain open to leasing, BLM does not point to any NEPA-compliant planning process by another agency that has already made this determination or show that BLM has adopted the NEPA document of the surface-management agency. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.3 (“A cooperating agency may adopt without recirculating the environmental impact statement of a lead agency when, after an independent review of the statement, the cooperating agency concludes that its comments and suggestions have been satisfied.”)…. In sum, BLM should have analyzed a reasonable range of alternatives under NEPA, including the alternatives of no leasing or closing substantial areas to leasing (greater than 14%), no fracking, and no leasing, drilling, and/or fracking beneath and around dams.

Summary: