Id. 23 Petition to Enforce Summons, supra note 5. Congress authorized the IRS to summon “any person having possession, custody, or care of books of account containing entries relating to the business of [a] person liable for tax . . . and to produce such books, papers, records, or other data, and to give such testimony, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 7602(a)(2) (West 2011). To enforce a summons, federal district courts are authorized to “to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data.” 26 U.S.C.A. §7604(a) (West 2011). Upon application by the IRS, district courts can hold in contempt of court a party who “neglects or refuses to obey such summons, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, or to give testimony, as required.” 26 U.S.C.A. §7604(b) (West 2011). Additionally, a Section 7602 summons is usually issued to a party in the United States who has control over the requested documents located in a foreign jurisdiction.