Buyers, Beware: The Florida Supreme Court's Abrogation of
[…] Further, the common knowledge doctrine can be enforced to protectonly those industries that arguably should not be subjected to broad vi-carious liability.183 Since only certain industries would be protected underthe doctrine, other businesses would not be able to escape liability by en-tering into franchise arrangements merely to shield themselves from li-ability. This would significantly reduce the “slippery slope” dilemmacreated by the Mobil Oil decision, which provides incentive for business

180. FLA. STAT. § 768.74 (1995) (granting Florida courts the authority to hear motions forremittitur and additur “to determine if such amount is excessive or inadequate in light of thefacts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact”).

181. Judicial activism of this type results in the judiciary’s performing legislative functionsand formulating policy.